Roll of Honour

The Internet Society of Australia (Internet Australia) has been fortunate to have some of Australia's most dedicated Internet professionals on its Board since incorporation in 1996. We would like to recognise and express our appreciation to the directors for their volunteer labour on behalf of Australian Internet users over many years.

Directors

Elected 1996

  • Donna Ashelford (1996-1997)
  • Karl Auer (1996-1997)
  • Tony Barry (1996-1997)
  • Peter Elford (1996-1997)
  • Simon Hackett (1996-2001)
  • Geoff Huston (1996-1998; President 1997-1998)
  • Hugh Irvine (1996-1997; President 1996-1997)
  • Bob Kummerfeld (1996-1997)
  • Kate Lance (1996-2001; President 1999-2000)
  • George Michaelson (1996-2002)
  • David Purdue (1996-1997)
  • Pauline Van Winsen (1996-1998)

Elected 1997

  • George Fong (1997-2005)
  • Adam Burns (1997-1999)
  • Michael Paddon (1997-1999)
  • Richard Shepherd (1997-1998)
  • Omar von Eichel (1997-1998)
  • Greg Watson (1997-2001; President 2000-2001)

Elected 1998

  • Antony Healey (1998-2000)
  • Andrew McRae (1998-2014)
  • Leni Mayo (1998-2001)
  • Erica Roberts (1998-2001)
  • Tom Worthington (1998-1999)

Elected 1999

  • David Thompson (1999-2001)

Elected 2000

  • Gunela Astbrink (2000-2016)
  • Anne Greiner (2000-2003)
  • Tamzin Taylor (2000-2001)

Elected 2001

  • Douglas Ross Kelso (2001-2010)
  • Cheryl Langdon-Orr (2001-)
  • Jeremy Malcolm (2001-2008)
  • Galen Townson (2001-2003)
  • Gerry White (2001-2010)

Elected 2002

  • Narelle Clark (2002-2016; President 2011-2014)
  • Tony Hill (2001-2012; President 2001-2011)
  • Craig Ng (2002-2005)

Elected 2003

  • Ewan Brown (2003)
  • Adam Creed (2003-2006)
  • Peter Ziebell (2003-2004)

Elected 2004

  • Kevin Karp (2004-2010)

Elected 2005

  • Greg Adamson (2005-2008)
  • Peter Nissen (2005-2007)

Elected 2007

  • Paul Brooks (2007-; Chair 2017-)
  • Jerry Leeson (2007-2012)

Elected 2008

  • George Fong (1997-2005, 2008-2017; President 2014 - 2017 )
  • Robert Gregory (2008-2016)

Elected 2009

  • Rob Forsyth (2009-2012)

Elected 2010

  • Roger Clarke (2010-2015)
  • Skeeve Stevens (2010-2013)

Elected 2012

  • Jon Lawrence (2012-2017)
  • Craig O'Toole (2012-)
  • Holly Raiche (2012-)

Elected 2013

  • Chris Disspain (2013-2017)

Elected 2014

  • Craig Ng (2002-2005, 2014-2016)

Elected 2015

  • Keith Besgrove  (2015-)

Elected 2016

  • Sae Ra Germaine (2016-)
  • Anne Hurley (2016-2017, Chair 2017-2017)

Elected 2017

  • Greg Adamson (2005-2008, 2017-)
  • Roger Clarke (2010-2015, 2017-)
  • James Horton (2017-)
  • Shantnu Kumar (2017-)
  • Laurie Patton (2017-2017)
  • Peter Tonoli (2017-)
  • Fiona Tweedie (2017-)
  • Chris Winter (2017-2017)

 

Staff

  • Tony Hill - Executive Director (1999-2001)
  • Kate Lance - Executive Director (2001-2006)
  • Holly Raiche - Executive Director (2007-2011)
  • Laurie Patton - CEO (2014-2017)